Get started15 Brook Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 81 m² it's 25.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 sits 53.4% above the 2020 sale of £283,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £283,000.
15 Brook Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£283,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Brook Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,494
Street avg £2,393
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Princes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

6 March 2020Most recent
£283,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8PG: £355,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
MK43 8DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB