Get started17 Charlesford Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3PE). It has a recorded floor area of 338 m² (around 3638 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2025 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2025) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in June 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 338 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £1,154,000 sits 130.8% above the 2020 sale of £500,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 43.9% below the postcode norm. 9 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2020 for £500,000.
17 Charlesford Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A recent planning application at 17 Charlesford Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
TPO application to reduce crown of group of overhanging trees (G1) back to the boundary.
Latest sale on 17 Charlesford Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 Charlesford Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,479
Street avg £3,420
Floor Area
338 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Submission of details pursuant to condition 2 (ecological enhancement), subject to application 24/502065/FULL.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 October 2020Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3PE: £350,000 (2025–2021).
24 Charlesford Avenue Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Mar 2025
20 Charlesford Avenue Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Jan 2024
2 Charlesford Avenue Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Mar 2022
21 Charlesford Avenue Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Jan 2022
22 Charlesford Avenue Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 9 years
ME17 3PB
Charlesford Avenue West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area