Get started20 Charlesford Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3PE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 103.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £475,000 in January 2024.
20 Charlesford Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
20 Charlesford Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,278
Street avg £3,247
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2024Most recent
£475,000
+64.4%over 9 years9 May 2014
£289,000
+11.2%over 7 years11 January 2007
£260,000
+173.7%over 9 years23 October 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3PE: £350,000 (2025–2020).
24 Charlesford Avenue Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Mar 2025
2 Charlesford Avenue Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Mar 2022
21 Charlesford Avenue Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Jan 2022
22 Charlesford Avenue Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Dec 2021
17 Charlesford Avenue Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ME17 3PB
Charlesford Avenue West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.