Get startedSeymours Oast is a two-bedroom detached house in Leeds, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1TF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 106), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Held since June 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £1,011,000 sits 121% above the 1999 sale of £457,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£545/sq ft) was about 251.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Seymours Oast has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£1,011,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£457,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Seymours Oast outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,865
Street avg £3,142
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

18 June 1999Most recent
£457,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1TF: £775,000 (2022–2011).
3 Seymours Cottages Back Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Jun 2022
West Forge Back Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Aug 2018
Arnoldbrae Oast Back Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Dec 2017
Arnold Hill Cottage Back Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Dec 2013
Arnold Brae Back Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Oct 2008
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
ME17 1UX
Burgess Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB