Get started1 2 Upper Street Cottages is a three-bedroom detached house in Broomfield, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1PR). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1640 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £756,000 is 21% above the 2020 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £625,000 in January 2020.
1 2 Upper Street Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Non Material Amendment Being - Installation of a full height picture window on the proposed rear extension (rear elevation) Roof lantern position amended on the proposed rear extension. Addition of windows to the proposed porch (front and side elevation) Timber to be used in addition to brick in the construction of the proposed porch. Subject to 21/501960/FULL
Price for 1 2 Upper Street Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£756,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 24 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of conservatory. Erection of a front porch and single story rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 January 2020Most recent
£625,000
+861.5%over 24 years1 September 1995
£65,000
ME17 1SP
Charlesford Avenue West — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell