Get started4 Brookdale Avenue is a semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 7US). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 29.4% above the 2024 sale price. At 58 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £143,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
4 Brookdale Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 29 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 4 Brookdale Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,466
Street avg £1,973
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northstead Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

24 October 2024Most recent
£143,000
+10.0%over 3 years20 August 2021
£130,000
+23.8%over 15 years25 November 2005
£105,000
+43.8%over 1 year15 October 2004
£73,000
+124.6%over 9 years28 July 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 7US: £160,000 (2023–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Linden Road Academy and Hearing Impaired Base. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.