Get started10 Crossfield Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 763 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 71 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 83.4% above the 2012 sale of £132,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 27.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
10 Crossfield Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2021
10 Crossfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 10 Crossfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,870
Street avg £2,563
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Whittles Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

10 August 2012Most recent
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 6LU: £160,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
M34 6ED
Closest school
0.4 km
Linden Road Academy and Hearing Impaired Base. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB