Get started3 Acresfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Audenshaw, Manchester, Manchester (M34 5SY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 13.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 63.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £235,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Acresfield Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
3 Acresfield Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,831
Street avg £1,913
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kershaw Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2025Most recent
£235,000
+113.6%over 21 years28 November 2003
£110,000
+86.5%over 5 years26 August 1998
£58,995
+34.1%over 1 year18 July 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 5SY: £262,000 (2024–2022).
13 Acresfield Avenue Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Sept 2024
20 Acresfield Avenue Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Aug 2024
14 Acresfield Avenue Audenshaw Manchester
Sold May 2022
37 Acresfield Avenue Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Sept 2021
31 Acresfield Avenue Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
M34 5SY
Closest school
0.3 km
Aldwyn Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.