Get started14 Boswell Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Audenshaw, Manchester, Manchester (M34 5RF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 170.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2024
Latest sale on 14 Boswell Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 29 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 29 years.
14 Boswell Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,596
Street avg £1,788
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Snipe Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

9 January 2024Most recent
£205,000
+7.9%over 1 year1 April 2022
£190,000
+52.0%over 2 years30 August 2019
£125,000
+31.6%over 6 years26 April 2013
£95,000
+160.3%over 17 years24 October 1995
£36,500
+156.1%17 May 1995
£14,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 5RF: £173,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
M34 5HU
Closest school
0.3 km
Aldwyn Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.