Get started13 Boswell Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Audenshaw, Manchester, Manchester (M34 5RF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 14.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 113.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £172,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 13 Boswell Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 28 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 13 Boswell Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,915
Street avg £1,831
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Snipe Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2022Most recent
£172,000
+56.4%over 14 years8 August 2008
£110,000
+10.0%30 April 2008
£100,000
+33.3%over 8 months12 September 2007
£75,000
+66.7%over 5 years21 June 2002
£44,999
+172.7%over 7 years11 April 1995
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 5RF: £190,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
M34 5RE
Closest school
0.3 km
Aldwyn Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.