Get started12 Boswell Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Audenshaw, Manchester, Manchester (M34 5RF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
At 56 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 50% above the 2022 sale of £122,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £122,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Boswell Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 12 Boswell Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,179
Street avg £1,877
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Snipe Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

28 September 2022Most recent
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 5RF: £190,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
M34 5WL
Closest school
0.3 km
Aldwyn Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB