Get started12 Cemetery Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Audenshaw, Manchester, Manchester (M34 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 36% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 81.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £187,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 12 Cemetery Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 25 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 25 years.
12 Cemetery Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,180
Street avg £1,545
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Audenshaw Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2021Most recent
£187,500
+9.5%over 2 years10 January 2019
£171,250
+114.2%over 14 years11 June 2004
£79,950
+267.6%over 7 years15 July 1996
£21,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 5AH: £209,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M34 5LG
Closest school
0.5 km
Poplar Street Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.