Get started6 Erlesmere Avenue is a semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 3FD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 109.4% above the 2016 sale of £115,100. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2026
6 Erlesmere Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension. The length of the extension from the rear of the original house 3.7m. Maximum height of the extension 3.4m. Maximum height of eaves 2.3m
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£115,100
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
6 Erlesmere Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
James Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
31 August 2016Most recent
£115,100
+109.3%over 15 years30 July 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 3FD: £125,000 (2018–2005).
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
M34 3BY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB