Get started1 Apsley Road is a semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 3HE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 22.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £175,000 in November 2025.
1 Apsley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1 Apsley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
1 Apsley Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,716
Street avg £1,101
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

7 November 2025Most recent
£175,000
+15.1%over 2 years22 September 2023
£152,000
+28.8%over 11 months21 October 2022
£118,000
+210.5%over 23 years10 September 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 3HE: £108,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Russell Scott Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.