Get started95 Town Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 35.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
95 Town Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
95 Town Lane has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension and single and two storey rear extension
Latest sale on 95 Town Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
95 Town Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,434
Street avg £1,922
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merlyn Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

6 April 2021Most recent
£275,000
+29.1%over 3 years13 February 2018
£212,950
+25.3%over 11 years24 April 2006
£170,000
+41.7%over 8 months11 August 2005
£120,000
+12.1%over 1 year18 June 2004
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2DF: £197,500 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
M34 2QD
Closest school
0.2 km
Greswell Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.