Get started1 Cooke Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 40.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £148,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 63 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Cooke Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 1 Cooke Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,349
Street avg £2,190
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Lawrence's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

16 August 2021Most recent
£148,000
+43.7%over 16 years30 June 2005
£103,000
+110.2%over 2 years8 November 2002
£49,000
+44.1%over 2 years15 September 2000
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AG: £100,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
M34 2WE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.