Get started3 Lyndhurst Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BF). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since March 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 17.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 270% above the 2000 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 24.3% below the postcode norm. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Lyndhurst Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.1% per year over 3 years.
£40,000
Growth on file: 17.1% per year over 3 years.
3 Lyndhurst Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£870
Street avg £1,407
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2000Most recent
£40,000
+2.6%over 2 years18 April 1997
£39,000
+65.3%15 November 1996
£23,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BF: £120,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.