Get started25 Lyndhurst Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 179% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £205,000 in December 2024. At 65 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 25 Lyndhurst Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 28 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 25 Lyndhurst Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,154
Street avg £1,199
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

16 December 2024Most recent
£205,000
+70.8%over 4 years5 November 2020
£120,000
+26.3%over 15 years15 July 2005
£95,000
+123.5%over 3 years28 July 2001
£42,500
+93.2%over 4 years7 March 1997
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BF: £112,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.