Get started7 Shoecroft Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 240% above the 2022 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 59.3% below the postcode norm. Sold June 2022 for £55,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Shoecroft Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2019
7 Shoecroft Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 25 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 25 years.
7 Shoecroft Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£679
Street avg £2,108
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shoecroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

22 June 2022Most recent
£55,000
-55.6%over 12 years5 February 2010
£124,000
+12.7%over 3 years26 May 2006
£110,000
+105.6%over 4 years23 July 2001
£53,500
+63.4%over 4 years14 May 1997
£32,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BE: £230,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
M34 2BD
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas More RC College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.