Get started19 Shoecroft Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 145.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last sale on file: £338,500 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 19 Shoecroft Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£338,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 19 Shoecroft Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,419
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shoecroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

19 August 2022Most recent
£338,500
+117.0%over 15 years11 May 2007
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BE: £213,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
M34 2DE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas More RC College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.