Get started32 Kynder Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AR). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 45.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
32 Kynder Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2023
32 Kynder Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 15 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 32 Kynder Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,688
Street avg £1,749
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Lawrence's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

26 April 2017Most recent
£130,000
+36.8%over 3 years3 October 2013
£95,000
+50.9%over 11 years9 July 2002
£62,950
+82.5%over 7 months20 December 2001
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AR: £162,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M34 2BD
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.