Get started2 Kynder Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AR). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 20.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 115.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £162,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Kynder Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
2 Kynder Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,382
Street avg £1,705
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Lawrence's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£162,000
+63.6%over 6 years29 October 2018
£99,000
+23.0%over 8 years30 October 2009
£80,500
+109.1%over 7 years2 November 2001
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AR: £181,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M34 2PZ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.