Get started8 Breary Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bramhope, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 9AL). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 is 46.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 114 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 8 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Replacement detached garage to rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 12 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 12 years.
8 Breary Rise outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,939
Street avg £2,914
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2014Most recent
£335,000
+34.0%over 4 years13 August 2009
£250,000
+31.6%over 6 years22 June 2003
£189,950
+58.3%over 1 year3 August 2001
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 9AL: £335,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
LS16 9AT
Breary Lane Breary Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bramhope Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.