Get started1 Eastgate Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bramhope, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 9AR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 688 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 51.8% above the 2012 sale of £199,000. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Eastgate Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2021
1 Eastgate Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
1 Eastgate Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£199,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£3,111
Street avg £3,447
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bramhope Ch Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

6 December 2012Most recent
£199,000
+18.5%over 8 years25 June 2004
£168,000
+68.0%over 2 years10 August 2001
£100,000
+24.2%over 3 years6 July 1998
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 9AR: £355,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LS16 9AA
Closest school
0.6 km
Bramhope Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.