Get started7 Oaklands Drive is a five-bedroom property in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 8NZ). It has council tax band G.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
A tree works application was refused at 7 Oaklands Drive in 2022.
T1 Beech, T2 Elm: Fell. (trees potentially not within the TPO as 10/15 years old). T3, T4 Sycamore: Remove the lower Epicormic growth on the main stem to a height of approximately 5m from the ground. T5 Sycamore: Crown lift to 5m above the ground.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£642,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 12 years.
30 August 2007Most recent
£642,500
+33.2%over 2 yearsCrime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Causeway Dunstarn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

T1 Beech to Fell. The tree has been heavily crown lifted in the past leaving it with low amenity value. Re plant with 1 Heavy Standard Rowan in the same location. G2 Group of mixed trees overhanging the property from the adjacent woodland to draw back by between 1.5m to 2m. The reason for the work is to increase light and reduce leaf drop.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 June 2005
£482,500
+48.5%over 3 years23 August 2001
£325,000
+19.3%over 3 years15 July 1998
£272,500
+13.6%over 2 years27 October 1995
£239,795
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8NZ: £644,000 (2025–2020).
LS16 8FY
Closest school
0.5 km
Adel Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.