Get started7 Oaklands Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £686,000 is 29.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £530,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Oaklands Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£686,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 7 Oaklands Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,630
Street avg £3,784
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

9 November 2018Most recent
£530,000
+34.2%over 7 years16 February 2011
£395,000
+4.6%over 5 years31 October 2005
£377,500
+14.4%over 3 years19 September 2002
£330,000
+88.6%over 4 years27 February 1998
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8NS: £675,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
LS16 8ER
Long Causeway St Helens Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Adel Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.