Get started26 Arncliffe Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 263 m² (around 2831 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £624,000 sits 79.6% above the 2010 sale of £347,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 41.9% below the postcode norm. At 263 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
26 Arncliffe Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2024
Planning history at 26 Arncliffe Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
G1 Group of Conifers: To remove. T2 Horse Chestnut: Remove the lower Epicormic growth on the main stem up to 5m. T3 Eucalyptus: Crown lift by removing the 2 lowest branches to the south to give an approximate 3.5m clearance over the garden. T4 Sorbus: Remove the 2 branches growing over the drive at a 45 degree angle and prune back the remainder of the canopy by a maximum of 1m from over the drive.
26 Arncliffe Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£624,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 10 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 10 years.
26 Arncliffe Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,321
Street avg £2,414
Floor Area
263 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Spen Road West Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

T5 Sycamore - Remove.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 March 2010Most recent
£347,500
+75.5%over 9 years10 August 2000
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5AP: £561,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
LS16 5HN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Chad's Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB