Get started1 Ancaster Road is a detached house in Leeds (LS16 5HH). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in July 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £796,000 sits 235.9% above the 1999 sale of £237,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 36.5% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
1 Ancaster Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Ancaster Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£796,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£237,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Ancaster Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,222
Street avg £2,969
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

16 July 1999Most recent
£237,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5HH: £660,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
LS16 5RS
Ancaster Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Chad's Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB