Get started1 Harrowby Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Leeds (LS16 5HN). It has a recorded floor area of 243 m² (around 2616 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 243 m² the property is well over the postcode median (186 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Today's modelled estimate of £759,000 is 21% above the 2012 sale price.
1 Harrowby Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2022
1 Harrowby Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£759,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£627,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Harrowby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £2,602
Floor Area
243 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Headingley Campus — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2012Most recent
£627,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5HN: £265,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
LS16 5QZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Chad's Church of England Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB