Get started1 Drummond Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 14.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £374,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Drummond Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£374,950
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 1 Drummond Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,099
Street avg £2,462
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2023Most recent
£374,950
+41.5%over 16 years11 October 2006
£265,000
+6.9%over 1 year21 March 2005
£248,000
+217.9%over 7 years24 October 1997
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5JZ: £480,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LS16 5TY
Closest school
0.3 km
Weetwood Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.