Get started17 Arncliffe Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £637,000 is 43.1% above the 2018 sale price.
17 Arncliffe Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Reconstruction of retrospective dormer to two small flat roof dormers
17 Arncliffe Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£445,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,342
Street avg £2,322
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Spen Road West Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Alterations to form enlarged single storey rear extension
23 February 2018Most recent
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5AP: £561,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
LS16 5HN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Chad's Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB