Get started5 Avocet Mews is a one-bedroom detached house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2UA). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. At 39 m² this is the 16th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 38 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 is 39.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Avocet Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 15 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 15 years.
5 Avocet Mews is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,872
Street avg £1,707
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2016Most recent
£73,000
+5.8%over 11 years7 December 2004
£69,000
+72.5%over 2 years10 May 2002
£40,000
+33.3%over 8 months13 September 2001
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2UA: £98,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP12 2LB
Doctors Surgery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.