Get started1 Castle Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Orford, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2ND). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£846/sq ft) was about 140.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 45 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2024
Details as required by Condition 5 of Planning Permission C12/0992.
Latest sale on 1 Castle Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 15 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 1 Castle Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,111
Street avg £5,482
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of new detached annexe in rear garden on site of existing summer house which is to be removed.
28 October 2016Most recent
£410,000
+46.4%over 4 years10 May 2012
£280,000
+12.0%over 2 years31 July 2009
£250,000
+81.8%over 8 years21 May 2001
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2ND: £250,000 (2017–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
IP12 2LB
Market Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Orford Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.