Get started6 Castle Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Orford, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2ND). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in February 2003. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 55.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 48.2% above the 2003 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 31.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Castle Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 55.8% per year over 2 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 55.8% per year over 2 years.
6 Castle Terrace is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,980
Street avg £7,193
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2003Most recent
£195,000
+34.5%over 10 months16 April 2002
£145,000
+7.4%over 6 months11 October 2001
£135,000
+50.0%25 May 2001
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2ND: £348,000 (2017–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
IP12 2QT
Market Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Orford Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.