Get started1 Chestnut Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2UW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (54–148 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 20% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 136.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in July 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
1 Chestnut Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Erection of 6ft boundary fence (removal of existing hedgerow)
1 Chestnut Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 8 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 8 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2011Most recent
£170,000
+24.3%over 7 years7 November 2003
£136,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2UW: £240,000 (2024–2019).
IP12 2UE
Rockford House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.