Get started37 Avocet Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2UA). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 39 m² this is the 16th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 38 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 13.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £98,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Avocet Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 22 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 22 years.
37 Avocet Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,513
Street avg £1,690
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2025Most recent
£98,000
+22.5%over 10 years16 May 2014
£80,000
+33.3%over 10 years19 August 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2UA: £99,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP12 2LB
Doctors Surgery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.