Get started2 Avocet Mews is a mid-terrace house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2UA). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on electricity. At 41 m² this is the 31st smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 38 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £101,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Avocet Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
2 Avocet Mews is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,463
Street avg £1,691
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2023Most recent
£101,000
+56.6%over 10 years16 May 2013
£64,500
-5.1%over 7 years24 March 2006
£68,000
+18.3%27 January 2006
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2UA: £98,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Doctors Surgery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.