Get started12 Avocet Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2UA). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the 4th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 38 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 13.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £99,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Avocet Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 12 Avocet Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,605
Street avg £1,687
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

31 October 2024Most recent
£99,000
+40.4%over 17 years17 November 2006
£70,500
+17.5%over 2 years20 February 2004
£60,000
+57.9%over 2 years15 February 2002
£38,000
+26.9%over 7 months23 July 2001
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2UA: £98,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Doctors Surgery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.