Get started19 Danby Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £126,000 — fresh data. Across 1995–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 23.8% above the 2025 sale price.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 30 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 19 Danby Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Danby Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2025Most recent
£126,000
+48.2%over 12 years3 May 2013
£85,000
+104.8%over 11 years17 May 2001
£41,500
+5.2%over 3 years4 March 1998
£39,450
-8.3%over 2 years28 April 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9LQ: £150,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HU8 9XS
Closest school
0.5 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.