Get started8 Danby Close is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Last sale on file: £126,500 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 24.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£126,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Danby Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,757
Street avg £1,667
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Danby Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

9 January 2020Most recent
£126,500
-15.7%20 December 2019
£150,000
+36.4%over 15 years29 October 2004
£110,000
+129.2%over 4 years31 July 2000
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9LQ: £141,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HU8 9QZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.