Get started22 Clear View Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hull (HU8 9GA). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 32.1% above the 2006 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2023
22 Clear View Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£239,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 22 Clear View Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,904
Street avg £1,993
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clear View Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

8 August 2006Most recent
£239,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9GA: £350,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HU8 9FH
Closest school
0.4 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB