Get started14 Clear View Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hull (HU8 9GA). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
A recent sale: £332,000 in July 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2005–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
14 Clear View Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of first floor side extension over existing integral garage
14 Clear View Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 20 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 14 Clear View Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,290
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clear View Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

11 July 2025Most recent
£332,000
+89.7%over 15 years25 June 2010
£175,000
+9.4%over 5 years11 March 2005
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9GA: £350,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HU8 9FH
Closest school
0.4 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.