Get started12 Darnholm Court is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 9FD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 16 EPCs). Across 1995–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 32.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£104,950
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Darnholm Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,590
Street avg £1,597
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kestrel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2016Most recent
£104,950
+1.9%16 December 2016
£103,000
+139.5%over 16 years30 August 2000
£43,000
-8.4%over 5 years23 June 1995
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9FD: £108,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.