Get started33 Greyfriars Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 306 m² (around 3294 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since October 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £612,000 is 39.1% above the 2008 sale price. At 306 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
33 Greyfriars Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
33 Greyfriars Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey extension to front of house.
Latest sale on 33 Greyfriars Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£612,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 10 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 10 years.
33 Greyfriars Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £2,421
Floor Area
306 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Left Bank Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Fell 1 x Scots Pine
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 October 2008Most recent
£440,000
+238.5%over 10 years29 September 1998
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0BE: £265,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
HR4 0TN
Closest school
0.4 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB