Get started27 Greyfriars Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR4 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 is 35.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Greyfriars Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Greyfriars Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 17 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 27 Greyfriars Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,960
Street avg £2,384
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Left Bank Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

6 July 2012Most recent
£390,000
+21.9%over 3 years30 January 2009
£320,000
+68.4%over 8 years3 March 2000
£190,000
+81.0%over 4 years28 March 1995
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0BE: £265,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
HR4 0SZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.