Get started9 Bryants Acre is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6JY). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2014); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £724,000 is 42.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £508,500 in November 2018. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
9 Bryants Acre sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed new dormer, roof alterations and insertion of a window at second floor level
9 Bryants Acre valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£724,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 4 years.
£508,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 4 years.
9 Bryants Acre is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,459
Street avg £4,883
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perry Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2018Most recent
£508,500
+20.2%over 4 years15 August 2014
£423,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6JY: £520,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
HP22 6AR
Closest school
0.3 km
The John Hampden School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB