Get started10 Addington Cottages is a two-bedroom detached house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6JR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 23.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Addington Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 21 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 21 years.
10 Addington Cottages is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,083
Street avg £4,487
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perry Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

27 September 2018Most recent
£305,000
+30.3%over 12 years8 March 2006
£234,000
+119.7%over 6 years1 May 1999
£106,500
+129.0%over 1 year16 December 1997
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6JR: £295,000 (2024–2013).
6 Addington Cottages Wendover Aylesbury
Sold May 2024
8 Addington Cottages Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Sept 2018
3 Addington Cottages Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Feb 2016
4 Addington Cottages Wendover Aylesbury
Sold May 2011
2 Addington Cottages Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Dec 2007
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HP22 6EP
Closest school
0.3 km
The John Hampden School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.