Get started40 Dobbins Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £887,000 is 14.5% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £775,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
40 Dobbins Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2024
Price for 40 Dobbins Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£887,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 40 Dobbins Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,532
Street avg £5,529
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wendover Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

4 July 2019Most recent
£775,000
+4.7%over 3 years28 January 2016
£740,000
+257.9%over 17 years27 March 1998
£206,750
+38.8%over 1 year16 August 1996
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6DH: £1,210,000 (2025–2023).
47 Dobbins Lane Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Mar 2025
29 Dobbins Lane Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Nov 2024
2 Cherry Tree Walk 49 Dobbins Lane Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Jun 2024
35 Dobbins Lane Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Jan 2024
32 Dobbins Lane Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
HP22 6HB
Closest school
0.7 km
The John Hampden School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.