Get started35 Dobbins Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£636/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, solar panel installation, new windows and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 190 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold January 2024 for £1,300,000.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 35 Dobbins Lane.
Latest sale on 35 Dobbins Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£1,300,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 35 Dobbins Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,842
Street avg £5,385
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wendover Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Householder application for conversion of existing garage to gym. Erection of first floor side extension. Replacement of UPVC windows, insertion of 1no. new rooflights in existing front roof slopes and 2no. new rooflight in rear roof slope. Installation of PV panels to existing rear roof slopes. New juliet balcony and glazed doors to first floor elevation. Internal alterations to improve accessibility including installation of lift, widening of doorways, and replacement bathrooms. Partial render of existing front facade and new cladding to existing porch, replacement of all existing interlocking concrete tiles with new tiles
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.25m, for which the maximum height would be 3.65m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.5m with flat roof.
2 more applications for this property