Get started4 The Leys is a semi-detached house in Halton Village, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5GH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 106% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £750,000 in December 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Removal of left hand trunk of Ash tree
Latest sale on 4 The Leys was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£812,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 The Leys stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £4,822
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

21 December 2020Most recent
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5GH: £340,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HP22 5JQ
St Michael & All Angels Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Halton Community Combined School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB